Privacy Policy

Arrrans

The following information is provided to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Identity and contact details of the controller and where applicable, the controller’s representative and the data protection officer 

 

Where an insolvency practitioner of Arrans Limited is not appointed as office holder, the data controller is the company/individual on whose instructions Arrans Limited is acting.  For contact details, please contact Robert GibbonsArrans Limited, Pacific House, Relay Point, Tamworth, B77 5PA01827 60020, enquiries@arrans.co.uk  

 

Where an insolvency practitioner of Arrans Limited is appointed as office holder and the data processing is carried out as part of their statutory duties, the office holder(s) is/are the data controllers.   However, where they are processing data on behalf the company/individual over which they have been appointed, then the data controller is that company/individual.  In either case, the data controller(s) can be contacted at: Arrans Limited, Pacific House, Relay Point, Tamworth, B77 5PA, 01827 60020, enquiries@arrans.co.uk  

 

 

>

The information we collect  

We may collect personal information which we receive when: 

  • you use our website 
  • you use our services 
  • you contact us 
  • information delivered to us by third parties during the insolvency process 

 

This may include information which you provide when you: 

  • contract with us 
  • contact us directly in writing or by phone 

How we use your personal information 

The purpose for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following: 

 

  • deliver services and meet legal responsibilities 
  • verify identity where this is required 
  • communication by post, email or telephone 
  • understand needs and how they may be met 
  • maintain records 
  • process financial transactions 
  • to notify you about important changes or developments to our website or services 
  • for market research purposes, on anonymous basis to track activity on our website, to improve usefulness and content 
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption 
  • may also need to use data to defend or take legal actions related to the above 

 

Lawful basis for the processing 

 

To comply with our legal obligations under statute and other regulatory obligations related to the insolvency process.  We also believe you have a legitimate interest in the information being supplied. 

 

What personal information we hold  

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details 
  • information required to provide you with a service, and details of our services that you have used 
  • your company’s name, your position in the company, the company’s address, company’s email address and telephone number 
  • any financial information 
  • any employment information 
  • your payment information such as credit or debit cards 
  • details of any enquiry or complaint you make  

 

Who we share our data with  

Wmay use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located.  This includes countries outside the EU and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data.  We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data outside of the EU to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the EU requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EU.   

 

Personal data held by us may be transferred to: 

 

Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us 

We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems. For example, providers of information technology, cloud based software as a service providers, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services.  The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres around the world, and personal data may be stored in any one of them. 

 

Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information 

 

Accountants and other professional advisers 

We may use accountants to prepare financial information to assist investigations or advisers to assist with employee claims in insolvencies 

 

Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation 

Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.  We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation. 

 

How long we retain your personal information 

 

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose listed above and for any other permissible related purpose.  For example, we retain most records until the time limit for claims arising from the activities has expired or otherwise to comply with statutory or regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such records.  

Your rights 

 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals: 

 

Right to inform 

This privacy notice meets our requirement to inform you of our processing of your data. 

 

Access to personal data 

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.  This right may be exercised by contacting us enquiries@arrans.co.uk. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within one month. 

 

Amendment of personal data 

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us enquiries@arrans.co.uk or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you registered. 

 

Rights that do not apply in these particular circumstances 

Not all of the rights under the GDPR are available as one of the reasons we are holding your data is on the basis of it being a legal obligation and therefore the right to erasure, data portability and to object do not apply.   

 

Right to withdraw consent 

 

The data received was not based upon obtaining consent and therefore the right to withdraw consent does not apply. 

Changes to our privacy statement 

 

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to us at Arrans Limited, Pacific House, Relay Point, Tamworth, B77 5PA01827 60020, enquiries@arrans.co.uk   

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018. 

Complaints 

 

Should you want to complain about our use of personal data, please contact us Arrans Limited, Pacific House, Relay Point, Tamworth, B77 5PA01827 60020, enquiries@arrans.co.uk    

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website. 

 

Who provided the personal data  

The personal data we have used to contact you was provided by the company/individual (or persons acting on their behalf) on whose instructions we are acting or in relation to which our insolvency practitioner has been appointed.  We also access information from the Registrar of Companies and other similar public-access data providers. 

Cookie Policy  

 

Cookies are small files that a website places on your hard disk to enable additional features of the website to work. Use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them and most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. 

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to the clients needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.